ALYTHEA COSMETICS
At Alythea we believe that Health and Beauty go hand in hand and there is nothing healthy or beautiful about toxic chemicals being applied on our bodies...
![]() |
Carnauba WaxThis wax exudates from the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm tree and is used as a texturizer in foundation makeup, mascara, creams, etc. The CIR Panel concludes that it is a safe ingredient. |
|
![]() |
Candellila waxEuphoria Cerifera. Obtained from Candelilla plants for use in lipsticks. Used in Emollients to protect the skin from moisture loss. The CIR Panel concludes that it is a safe ingredient. |
|
![]() |
Jojoba WaxThe semi solid fraction of Jojoba oil. The CIR Expert Panel declare it a safe ingredient in cosmetics |
|
![]() |
KaolinAustralian Clay used in the covering ability of face powder and in absorbing oil secreted by the skin. Used in foundations, dry blushes, makeup and emollients. Used medicinally to treat intestinal disorders. White or yellow powder insoluble in water. Also used in face masks. |
|
![]() |
Macadamia Nut OilAustralian Queensland Nut Oil. Derived from the nut of an evergreen tree. It is widely cultivated. Used in emollients and in the Alythea liquid lipsticks. Contains Magnesium and Thiamine. Please avoid if you have a nut allergy. |
|
![]() |
MicaMica are Pearls. Any of a group of minerals that are found in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily . They vary in colour from pale green, brown, black or colourless. Ground and widely used as a lubricant colouring in cosmetics and also has the effect of creating a glow in cosmetics. Colouring permanently listed for cosmetic use in 1977. At Alythea only the best quality Mica is used in our cosmetics. |
|
![]() |
Orange OilCitrus Sinensis - Sweet Orange oil. Yellow to deep orange with orange taste. Used as a flavour in lipsticks. |
|
![]() |
Rose Damascena ExtractAn extract of the various species of Rose. Used in fragrances, makeup and skin creams. Distilled water of Rose - Damask Rose is used in the Alythea Liquid Foundation. |
|
![]() |
Titanium DioxideThe greatest covering and tinting powder of any white pigment. Occurs naturally in three different crystal forms. Used as a cosmetic colouring. |
|
![]() |
TocopherolVitamin E - a very widely used antioxidant and dietary supplement. Experimental evidence shows Vitamin E may protect the heart and blood vessels and retard aging. Widely used in skin care as an Antioxidant. Alythea products have been widely enhanced with this wonder product. |
|
![]() |
UltramarinesThese are natural colourings in Blue, Green, Pink, Red and Violet. Permanently listed in 1976 for Cosmetic use including the eye area. |
|
![]() |
Xanthum GumCorn Sugar Gum. Used as a thickener, an emulsifier and as a stabilizer in cosmetic products. |
|
![]() |
Zinc OxideUsed to impart opacity to face powders, foundation creams and dusting powders. A creamy white ointment used medicinally as an Astringent Antiseptic and protective in skin diseases. Zinc encourages healing of skin disorders. Harmless when used in cosmetics. Permanently listed as a colouring in 1977. |